| ZIP Code | 17018 |
|---|---|
| City | Dauphin |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Dauphin County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 689 ft |
| Latitude | 40.422061 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.826124 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42043 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 55.8 yrs ↑ 29% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.09 |
| Below Poverty | 7.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| College Grads | 47.7% ▲ 23% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.9% ▼ 41% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 4 (0.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,030 (33.4%) |
| Some College | 300 (9.7%) |
| Associates | 279 (9.1%) |
| Bachelors | 286 (9.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,183 (38.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,750 ≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $226,000 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,011/mo ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,054 |
| Vacant Units | 263 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.09 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,054 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 263 |
| Owner Occupied | 85.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 14.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.09 |
ZIP code 17018 is located in Dauphin, Pennsylvania, within Dauphin County. With a population of 3,745, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.8 years. Economically, 17018 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,750 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17018 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $226,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,011 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.
The population of 17018 is primarily White (97.36%). Residents are well-educated — 47.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17018 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 17018 in Dauphin, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,745 residents, a median household income of $77,750, and a median home value of $226,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.