US ZIP Code
16882

Woodward, PA

Centre County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 460 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $54,375 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 42.3 Median Age ↑ 29% since 2019
🏠 $250,000 Median Home Value
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 70% since 2019
🎓 39.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 183% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16882
CityWoodward
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCentre County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,367 ft
Latitude40.907077
Longitude-77.338465
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 57.6% (265) Female 42.4% (195) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.6%Hispanic: 0.4%Race
White99.6%
Hispanic0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs ↑ 29% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty19.1% ▲ 91% above avg
College Grads39.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (1.8%)
HS Graduate79 (35.9%)
Some College23 (10.5%)
Associates28 (12.7%)
Bachelors7 (3.2%)
Graduate Degree79 (35.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 3.2%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College10.5%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors3.2%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,375 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$250,000 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 70% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units276
Vacant Units99
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units276
Vacant99
Owner Occupied89.3%
Renter Occupied10.7%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16882 is in Woodward, PA, in Centre County.
ZIP code 16882 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16882 is in Centre County, PA.
ZIP 16882 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16882 is 460 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16882 is $54,375 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16882 is $250,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16882

ZIP code 16882 is located in Woodward, Pennsylvania, within Centre County. With a population of 460, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 16882 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,375 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16882 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $250,000 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 89.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 70% since 2019.

The population of 16882 is primarily White (99.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.1%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16882 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 50%.

Overall, ZIP code 16882 in Woodward, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 460 residents, a median household income of $54,375, and a median home value of $250,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.