US ZIP Code
16436

Spring Creek, PA

Warren County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 824 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $44,205 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 54.5 Median Age ↑ 54% since 2019
🏠 $155,600 Median Home Value
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 30.8% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 7.4% Unemployment
▲ 50% above avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16436
CitySpring Creek
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWarren County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,504 ft
Latitude41.862447
Longitude-79.506491
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42123
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.7% (459) Female 44.3% (365) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.2%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.2%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.5 yrs ↑ 54% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads30.8% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 50% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.3%)
HS Graduate297 (50.6%)
Some College54 (9.2%)
Associates53 (9%)
Bachelors93 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree88 (15%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 50.6%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 15%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad50.6%
Some College9.2%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.6%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.6%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,205 ▼ 42% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$155,600 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$610/mo
Total Units576
Vacant Units247
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units576
Vacant247
Owner Occupied79.6%
Renter Occupied20.4%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16436 is in Spring Creek, PA, in Warren County.
ZIP code 16436 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16436 is in Warren County, PA.
ZIP 16436 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16436 is 824 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16436 is $44,205 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16436 is $155,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16436

ZIP code 16436 is located in Spring Creek, Pennsylvania, within Warren County. With a population of 824, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.5 years. Economically, 16436 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,205 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16436 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $155,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $610 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.

The population of 16436 is primarily White (96.84%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.1%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16436 stands at 7.4%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 16436 in Spring Creek, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 824 residents, a median household income of $44,205, and a median home value of $155,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.