US ZIP Code
16327

Guys Mills, PA

Crawford County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,544 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $70,893 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 40.5 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $151,700 Median Home Value
▼ 46% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 32.5% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 1.4% Unemployment
▼ 71% below avg ↓ 69% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16327
CityGuys Mills
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCrawford County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,369 ft
Latitude41.637082
Longitude-79.959566
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (1,344) Female 47.2% (1,200) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.1%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0%Other: 1.6%Race
White94.1%
Hispanic1.3%
Black1.1%
Asian0.0%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma33 (2%)
HS Graduate702 (42.7%)
Some College165 (10%)
Associates210 (12.8%)
Bachelors146 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree388 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 42.7%Some College: 10%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad42.7%
Some College10.0%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,893 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$151,700 ▼ 46% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$730/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units1,156
Vacant Units169
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,156
Vacant169
Owner Occupied87.5%
Renter Occupied12.5%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16327 is in Guys Mills, PA, in Crawford County.
ZIP code 16327 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16327 is in Crawford County, PA.
ZIP 16327 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16327 is 2,544 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16327 is $70,893 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16327 is $151,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16327

ZIP code 16327 is located in Guys Mills, Pennsylvania, within Crawford County. With a population of 2,544, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.5 years. Economically, 16327 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,893 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16327 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $151,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $730 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 16327 is primarily White (94.06%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16327 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 16327 in Guys Mills, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,544 residents, a median household income of $70,893, and a median home value of $151,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.