| ZIP Code | 16137 |
|---|---|
| City | Mercer |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Mercer County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,197 ft |
| Latitude | 41.231515 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.239942 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42085 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.1 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 11.1% ▲ 11% above avg |
| College Grads | 33.5% ▼ 14% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.6% ▲ 14% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 62 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,348 (40.4%) |
| Some College | 1,284 (15.5%) |
| Associates | 826 (10%) |
| Bachelors | 872 (10.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,905 (23%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,975 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $176,800 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $635/mo |
| Total Units | 4,966 |
| Vacant Units | 545 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,966 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 545 |
| Owner Occupied | 81.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 18.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 16137 is located in Mercer, Pennsylvania, within Mercer County. With a population of 12,327, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.1 years. Economically, 16137 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,975 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16137 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $176,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $635 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.
The population of 16137 is primarily White (89.66%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.1%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16137 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 16137 in Mercer, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,327 residents, a median household income of $69,975, and a median home value of $176,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.