US ZIP Code
16057

Slippery Rock, PA

Butler County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 15,264 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $56,285 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 26.4 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $242,200 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 35.0% College Grads
▼ 10% below avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 32% above avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16057
CitySlippery Rock
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyButler County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,186 ft
Latitude41.034074
Longitude-80.0603
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (7,237) Female 52.6% (8,027) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.6%Other: 5.3%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic2.6%
Black1.3%
Asian0.6%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
10%
18–24
36%
25–44
19%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age26.4 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads35.0% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma26 (0.3%)
HS Graduate3,145 (41.1%)
Some College924 (12.1%)
Associates872 (11.4%)
Bachelors628 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree2,051 (26.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 26.8%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College12.1%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate26.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55%Renter: 45.1%Tenure
Owner55.0%
Renter45.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,285 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$242,200 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$858/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units6,171
Vacant Units1,014
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units6,171
Vacant1,014
Owner Occupied55.0%
Renter Occupied45.1%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16057 is in Slippery Rock, PA, in Butler County.
ZIP code 16057 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16057 is in Butler County, PA.
ZIP 16057 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16057 is 15,264 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16057 is $56,285 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16057 is $242,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16057

ZIP code 16057 is located in Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania, within Butler County. With a population of 15,264, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 26.4 years. Economically, 16057 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,285 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16057 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $242,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $858 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.0%) and renters (45.1%). Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 16057 is primarily White (90.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16057 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 16057 in Slippery Rock, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a young community. With 15,264 residents, a median household income of $56,285, and a median home value of $242,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.