US ZIP Code
16034

Fenelton, PA

Butler County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,781 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $85,750 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 47.0 Median Age ↑ 18% since 2019
🏠 $196,300 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 39.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16034
CityFenelton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyButler County
Area Code724
Elevation1,178 ft
Latitude40.857866
Longitude-79.714977
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (889) Female 50.1% (892) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 1.6%Other: 2%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic0.4%
Black1.6%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs ↑ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.19
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads39.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.4%)
HS Graduate567 (42.9%)
Some College145 (11%)
Associates90 (6.8%)
Bachelors314 (23.8%)
Graduate Degree201 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 42.9%Some College: 11%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 23.8%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad42.9%
Some College11.0%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors23.8%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,750 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$196,300 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units879
Vacant Units71
Avg HH Size2.19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
35%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units879
Vacant71
Owner Occupied86.1%
Renter Occupied13.9%
Avg HH Size2.19
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16034 is in Fenelton, PA, in Butler County.
ZIP code 16034 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16034 is in Butler County, PA.
ZIP 16034 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16034 is 1,781 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16034 is $85,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16034 is $196,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16034

ZIP code 16034 is located in Fenelton, Pennsylvania, within Butler County. With a population of 1,781, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47 years. Economically, 16034 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,750 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16034 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $196,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $850 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 16034 is primarily White (96.01%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16034 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 16034 in Fenelton, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,781 residents, a median household income of $85,750, and a median home value of $196,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.