| ZIP Code | 15926 |
|---|---|
| City | Central City |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Somerset County |
| Area Code | 582/814 |
| Elevation | 2,556 ft |
| Latitude | 40.026799 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.816836 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42111 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.7 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.41 |
| Below Poverty | 9.3% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 26.2% ▼ 32% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.4% ▼ 52% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 15 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 840 (51%) |
| Some College | 165 (10%) |
| Associates | 196 (11.9%) |
| Bachelors | 153 (9.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 279 (16.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,972 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $105,200 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $747/mo ↑ 8% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,512 |
| Vacant Units | 484 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,512 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 484 |
| Owner Occupied | 87.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 12.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
ZIP code 15926 is located in Central City, Pennsylvania, within Somerset County. With a population of 2,474, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 15926 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,972 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15926 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $105,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $747 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 15926 is primarily White (98.10%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.3%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15926 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.
Overall, ZIP code 15926 in Central City, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,474 residents, a median household income of $60,972, and a median home value of $105,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.