US ZIP Code
15856

Rockton, PA

Clearfield County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 883 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $61,667 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 51.0 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $162,900 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎓 34.2% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 76% below avg ↓ 80% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15856
CityRockton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyClearfield County
Area Code582/814
Elevation2,030 ft
Latitude41.082255
Longitude-78.614302
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (439) Female 50.3% (444) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Hispanic: 1.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.4%
Hispanic1.7%
Asian0.2%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
3%
25–44
22%
45–64
34%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.0 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
HS Graduate319 (45.9%)
Some College59 (8.5%)
Associates79 (11.4%)
Bachelors91 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree147 (21.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 45.9%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
HS Grad45.9%
Some College8.5%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.5%Renter: 9.6%Tenure
Owner90.5%
Renter9.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
26%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,667 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$162,900 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$838/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units509
Vacant Units111
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
58%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units509
Vacant111
Owner Occupied90.5%
Renter Occupied9.6%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15856 is in Rockton, PA, in Clearfield County.
ZIP code 15856 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15856 is in Clearfield County, PA.
ZIP 15856 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15856 is 883 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15856 is $61,667 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15856 is $162,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15856

ZIP code 15856 is located in Rockton, Pennsylvania, within Clearfield County. With a population of 883, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51 years. Economically, 15856 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,667 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15856 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $838 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 6% since 2019.

The population of 15856 is primarily White (96.38%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15856 stands at 1.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 15856 in Rockton, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 883 residents, a median household income of $61,667, and a median home value of $162,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.