US ZIP Code
15845

Johnsonburg, PA

Elk County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 3,109 Population
💰 $65,000 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 46.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $74,700 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 34.3% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15845
CityJohnsonburg
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyElk County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,470 ft
Latitude41.508371
Longitude-78.706975
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.8% (1,671) Female 46.3% (1,438) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 1.5%Other: 4.5%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic1.5%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.3% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 59% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (1%)
HS Graduate1,032 (48.3%)
Some College183 (8.6%)
Associates167 (7.8%)
Bachelors309 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree425 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 48.3%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 7.8%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad48.3%
Some College8.6%
Associates7.8%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,000 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$74,700 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$673/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units1,580
Vacant Units190
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
13%

1940s–1950s
13%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units1,580
Vacant190
Owner Occupied78.1%
Renter Occupied21.9%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15845 is in Johnsonburg, PA, in Elk County.
ZIP code 15845 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15845 is in Elk County, PA.
ZIP 15845 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15845 is 3,109 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15845 is $65,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15845 is $74,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15845

ZIP code 15845 is located in Johnsonburg, Pennsylvania, within Elk County. With a population of 3,109, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.3 years. Economically, 15845 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,000 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15845 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $74,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $673 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.