US ZIP Code
15711

Anita, PA

Jefferson County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 357 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $44,375 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
🎂 36.9 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $104,000 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 22.6% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 8% above avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15711
CityAnita
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,803 ft
Latitude41.018425
Longitude-78.95562
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (171) Female 52.1% (186) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty19.9% ▲ 99% above avg
College Grads22.6% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
HS Graduate139 (59.1%)
Some College17 (7.2%)
Associates26 (11.1%)
Bachelors18 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree35 (14.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 59.1%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
HS Grad59.1%
Some College7.2%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
22%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,375 ▼ 42% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$104,000 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$923/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units185
Vacant Units36
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
32%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
18%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units185
Vacant36
Owner Occupied79.9%
Renter Occupied20.1%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15711 is in Anita, PA, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 15711 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15711 is in Jefferson County, PA.
ZIP 15711 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15711 is 357 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15711 is $44,375 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15711 is $104,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15711

ZIP code 15711 is located in Anita, Pennsylvania, within Jefferson County. With a population of 357, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 15711 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,375 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15711 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $104,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $923 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 15711 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are less-educated — 22.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.9%. Household income has declined by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15711 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 100%.

Overall, ZIP code 15711 in Anita, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 357 residents, a median household income of $44,375, and a median home value of $104,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.