US ZIP Code
15661

Loyalhanna, PA

Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 831 Population ↑ 29% since 2019
💰 $79,279 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎂 43.6 Median Age ↑ 22% since 2019
🏠 $144,100 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 24.0% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 7.4% Unemployment
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15661
CityLoyalhanna
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWestmoreland County
Area Code724
Elevation1,048 ft
Latitude40.321924
Longitude-79.359943
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42129
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.8% (356) Female 57.2% (475) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.5%Hispanic: 3.1%Other: 3.4%Race
White93.5%
Hispanic3.1%
Other3.4%

25–44
43%
45–64
16%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs ↑ 22% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 52% above avg
HS Graduate338 (51.1%)
Some College116 (17.5%)
Associates49 (7.4%)
Bachelors19 (2.9%)
Graduate Degree140 (21.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 51.1%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 7.4%Bachelors: 2.9%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
HS Grad51.1%
Some College17.5%
Associates7.4%
Bachelors2.9%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
42%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,279 ≈ Avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$144,100 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,643/mo ↑ 99% since 2019
Total Units374
Vacant Units30
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
4%
$75k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
29%

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
24%

Before 1940
17%
2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units374
Vacant30
Owner Occupied79.7%
Renter Occupied20.4%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15661 is in Loyalhanna, PA, in Westmoreland County.
ZIP code 15661 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15661 is in Westmoreland County, PA.
ZIP 15661 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15661 is 831 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15661 is $79,279 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15661 is $144,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15661

ZIP code 15661 is located in Loyalhanna, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 831, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.6 years. Economically, 15661 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,279 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15661 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $144,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,643 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.