| ZIP Code | 15642 |
|---|---|
| City | Irwin |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Westmoreland County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,107 ft |
| Latitude | 40.319284 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.723697 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42129 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 6.1% ▼ 39% below avg |
| College Grads | 54.3% ▲ 40% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.2% ▼ 15% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 99 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 9,548 (28.6%) |
| Some College | 2,367 (7.1%) |
| Associates | 3,234 (9.7%) |
| Bachelors | 4,435 (13.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 13,653 (41%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $92,975 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $236,000 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $960/mo ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 20,299 |
| Vacant Units | 873 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 20,299 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 873 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 15642 is located in Irwin, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 46,727, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 15642 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,975 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15642 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $236,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $960 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.
The population of 15642 is primarily White (93.71%). Residents are well-educated — 54.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.1%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15642 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 15642 in Irwin, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 46,727 residents, a median household income of $92,975, and a median home value of $236,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.