| ZIP Code | 15616 |
|---|---|
| City | Armbrust |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Westmoreland County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 945 ft |
| Latitude | 40.235062 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.550908 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42129 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 61.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.10 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 18.6% ▼ 52% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 90 (25.4%) |
| Some College | 19 (5.4%) |
| Associates | 180 (50.7%) |
| Bachelors | 19 (5.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 47 (13.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $113,363 ▲ 49% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $312,100 ▲ 12% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 206 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.10 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 206 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 95.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 4.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.10 |
ZIP code 15616 is located in Armbrust, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 433, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 61.6 years. Economically, 15616 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $113,363 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15616 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $312,100 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 95.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 15616 is primarily White (99.54%). Residents are less-educated — 18.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 93%.
Overall, ZIP code 15616 in Armbrust, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 433 residents, a median household income of $113,363, and a median home value of $312,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.