| ZIP Code | 15461 |
|---|---|
| City | Masontown |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Fayette County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 965 ft |
| Latitude | 39.839993 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.900013 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42051 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.6 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.48 |
| Below Poverty | 35.5% ▲ 255% above avg |
| College Grads | 22.7% ▼ 41% below avg |
| Unemployment | 15.5% ▲ 217% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 11 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,036 (46.2%) |
| Some College | 423 (18.9%) |
| Associates | 264 (11.8%) |
| Bachelors | 173 (7.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 336 (15%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $50,694 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $114,000 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $471/mo ↓ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,693 |
| Vacant Units | 258 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,693 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 258 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
ZIP code 15461 is located in Masontown, Pennsylvania, within Fayette County. With a population of 3,624, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.6 years. Economically, 15461 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,694 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15461 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $114,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $471 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 15461 is primarily White (85.57%). Residents are less-educated — 22.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 35.5%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15461 stands at 15.5%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 15461 in Masontown, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,624 residents, a median household income of $50,694, and a median home value of $114,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.