US ZIP Code
15428

Dawson, PA

Fayette County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,867 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $66,964 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 40.6 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $122,900 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 25.6% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15428
CityDawson
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyFayette County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,328 ft
Latitude40.084267
Longitude-79.682026
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.2% (974) Female 47.8% (893) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 0.2%Black: 3.4%Other: 5.3%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic0.2%
Black3.4%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads25.6% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.8%)
HS Graduate643 (53.9%)
Some College114 (9.6%)
Associates121 (10.1%)
Bachelors133 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree172 (14.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 53.9%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 14.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad53.9%
Some College9.6%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate14.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.8%Renter: 19.2%Tenure
Owner80.8%
Renter19.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,964 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$122,900 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$860/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units765
Vacant Units46
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units765
Vacant46
Owner Occupied80.8%
Renter Occupied19.2%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15428 is in Dawson, PA, in Fayette County.
ZIP code 15428 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15428 is in Fayette County, PA.
ZIP 15428 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15428 is 1,867 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15428 is $66,964 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15428 is $122,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15428

ZIP code 15428 is located in Dawson, Pennsylvania, within Fayette County. With a population of 1,867, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 15428 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,964 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15428 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $122,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $860 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 15428 is primarily White (90.95%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.3%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15428 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 15428 in Dawson, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,867 residents, a median household income of $66,964, and a median home value of $122,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.