US ZIP Code
15349

Mount Morris, PA

Greene County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,502 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $66,094 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $198,100 Median Home Value
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 22.4% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↓ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15349
CityMount Morris
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyGreene County
Area Code724
Elevation1,062 ft
Latitude39.761375
Longitude-80.07323
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (796) Female 47.0% (706) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Hispanic: 0.9%Other: 0.7%Race
White98.3%
Hispanic0.9%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads22.4% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (1.2%)
HS Graduate559 (52%)
Some College100 (9.3%)
Associates161 (15%)
Bachelors112 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree129 (12%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 52%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 12%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad52.0%
Some College9.3%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate12.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,094 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$198,100 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$676/mo ↓ 19% since 2019
Total Units848
Vacant Units173
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units848
Vacant173
Owner Occupied77.0%
Renter Occupied23.0%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15349 is in Mount Morris, PA, in Greene County.
ZIP code 15349 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15349 is in Greene County, PA.
ZIP 15349 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15349 is 1,502 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15349 is $66,094 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15349 is $198,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15349

ZIP code 15349 is located in Mount Morris, Pennsylvania, within Greene County. With a population of 1,502, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 15349 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,094 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15349 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $198,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $676 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 15349 is primarily White (98.34%). Residents are less-educated — 22.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15349 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 15349 in Mount Morris, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,502 residents, a median household income of $66,094, and a median home value of $198,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.