US ZIP Code
15322

Clarksville, PA

Greene County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,656 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $85,216 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $96,800 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 41.9% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15322
CityClarksville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyGreene County
Area Code724
Elevation917 ft
Latitude39.98823
Longitude-80.053284
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (797) Female 51.9% (859) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.4%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.3%Other: 1%Race
White95.4%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.3%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads41.9% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (1.2%)
HS Graduate376 (32.1%)
Some College122 (10.4%)
Associates169 (14.4%)
Bachelors165 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree327 (27.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 32.1%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 27.9%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad32.1%
Some College10.4%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate27.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,216 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$96,800 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$845/mo ↑ 44% since 2019
Total Units836
Vacant Units133
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
15%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units836
Vacant133
Owner Occupied88.5%
Renter Occupied11.5%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15322 is in Clarksville, PA, in Greene County.
ZIP code 15322 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15322 is in Greene County, PA.
ZIP 15322 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15322 is 1,656 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15322 is $85,216 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15322 is $96,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15322

ZIP code 15322 is located in Clarksville, Pennsylvania, within Greene County. With a population of 1,656, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 15322 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,216 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15322 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $96,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $845 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 15322 is primarily White (95.41%). Residents are well-educated — 41.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.0%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15322 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 15322 in Clarksville, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,656 residents, a median household income of $85,216, and a median home value of $96,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.