US ZIP Code
15045

Glassport, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 4,400 Population
💰 $45,354 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 38.7 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $82,400 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 27.6% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 12.9% Unemployment
▲ 164% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15045
CityGlassport
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation1,113 ft
Latitude40.325814
Longitude-79.885985
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (2,231) Female 49.3% (2,169) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 3.6%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic5.6%
Black3.6%
Asian0.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads27.6% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment12.9% ▲ 164% above avg
No HS Diploma57 (2%)
HS Graduate1,344 (46.6%)
Some College476 (16.5%)
Associates211 (7.3%)
Bachelors415 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree382 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 46.6%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 7.3%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad46.6%
Some College16.5%
Associates7.3%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.9%Renter: 36.1%Tenure
Owner63.9%
Renter36.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
48%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,354 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$82,400 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$844/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units2,121
Vacant Units252
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
7%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units2,121
Vacant252
Owner Occupied63.9%
Renter Occupied36.1%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15045 is in Glassport, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15045 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15045 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15045 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15045 is 4,400 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15045 is $45,354 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15045 is $82,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15045

ZIP code 15045 is located in Glassport, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 4,400, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 15045 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,354 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15045 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $82,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $844 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 15045 is primarily White (87.61%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.4%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15045 stands at 12.9%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 15045 in Glassport, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,400 residents, a median household income of $45,354, and a median home value of $82,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.