US ZIP Code
15017

Bridgeville, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 17,602 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $83,611 Median HH Income
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age
🏠 $238,600 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 58.3% College Grads
▲ 50% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15017
CityBridgeville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation886 ft
Latitude40.346829
Longitude-80.132565
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (8,099) Female 54.0% (9,503) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.5%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 4.1%Asian: 5.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White85.5%
Hispanic1.8%
Black4.1%
Asian5.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads58.3% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma87 (0.7%)
HS Graduate3,078 (24.4%)
Some College784 (6.2%)
Associates1,322 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,067 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree6,293 (49.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 49.8%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad24.4%
Some College6.2%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate49.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.6%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.6%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,611 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$238,600 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,099/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units8,388
Vacant Units466
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units8,388
Vacant466
Owner Occupied72.6%
Renter Occupied27.4%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15017 is in Bridgeville, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15017 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15017 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15017 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15017 is 17,602 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15017 is $83,611 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15017 is $238,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15017

ZIP code 15017 is located in Bridgeville, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 17,602, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 15017 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,611 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15017 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $238,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,099 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 15017 is primarily White (85.50%). Residents are well-educated — 58.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.9%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15017 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 15017 in Bridgeville, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 17,602 residents, a median household income of $83,611, and a median home value of $238,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.