US ZIP Code
13685

Sackets Harbor, NY

Jefferson County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,234 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $85,195 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 45.4 Median Age ↑ 25% since 2019
🏠 $286,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎓 53.3% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 49% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13685
CitySackets Harbor
StateNew York (NY)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code315/680
Elevation335 ft
Latitude43.925469
Longitude-76.085527
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (1,103) Female 50.6% (1,131) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.4%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic3.4%
Black0.9%
Asian0.6%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs ↑ 25% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.09
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads53.3% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.4%)
HS Graduate420 (25.9%)
Some College179 (11%)
Associates152 (9.4%)
Bachelors168 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree696 (42.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 25.9%Some College: 11%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 42.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad25.9%
Some College11.0%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate42.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.1%Renter: 39.9%Tenure
Owner60.1%
Renter39.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,195 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$286,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,364/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units1,444
Vacant Units383
Avg HH Size2.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units1,444
Vacant383
Owner Occupied60.1%
Renter Occupied39.9%
Avg HH Size2.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13685 is in Sackets Harbor, NY, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 13685 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13685 is in Jefferson County, NY.
ZIP 13685 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13685 is 2,234 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13685 is $85,195 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13685 is $286,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13685

ZIP code 13685 is located in Sackets Harbor, New York, within Jefferson County. With a population of 2,234, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.4 years. Economically, 13685 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,195 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13685 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $286,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,364 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.

The population of 13685 is primarily White (90.20%). Residents are well-educated — 53.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.3%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13685 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 13685 in Sackets Harbor, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,234 residents, a median household income of $85,195, and a median home value of $286,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.