| ZIP Code | 13613 |
|---|---|
| City | Brasher Falls |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | St. Lawrence County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 253 ft |
| Latitude | 44.843198 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -74.749024 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36089 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.1 yrs ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.43 |
| Below Poverty | 20.1% ▲ 101% above avg |
| College Grads | 29.6% ▼ 24% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 683 (38.4%) |
| Some College | 326 (18.3%) |
| Associates | 234 (13.2%) |
| Bachelors | 231 (13%) |
| Graduate Degree | 295 (16.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,026 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $116,800 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $733/mo ↑ 8% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,208 |
| Vacant Units | 95 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.43 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,208 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 95 |
| Owner Occupied | 75.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 24.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.43 |
ZIP code 13613 is located in Brasher Falls, New York, within St. Lawrence County. With a population of 2,733, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.1 years. Economically, 13613 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,026 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13613 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $733 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.
The population of 13613 is primarily White (96.82%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.1%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13613 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.
Overall, ZIP code 13613 in Brasher Falls, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,733 residents, a median household income of $57,026, and a median home value of $116,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.