| ZIP Code | 13324 |
|---|---|
| City | Cold Brook |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Herkimer County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 1,944 ft |
| Latitude | 43.319228 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -74.916822 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36043 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 54.6 yrs ↑ 29% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.16 |
| Below Poverty | 9.8% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 32.2% ▼ 17% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.7% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 28 (2.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 425 (33.2%) |
| Some College | 216 (16.9%) |
| Associates | 198 (15.5%) |
| Bachelors | 164 (12.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 248 (19.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $80,313 ≈ Avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $144,800 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $867/mo ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,372 |
| Vacant Units | 579 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.16 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,372 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 579 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.16 |
ZIP code 13324 is located in Cold Brook, New York, within Herkimer County. With a population of 1,714, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.6 years. Economically, 13324 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,313 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13324 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $144,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $867 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.
The population of 13324 is primarily White (94.63%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 47% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13324 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.
Overall, ZIP code 13324 in Cold Brook, NY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,714 residents, a median household income of $80,313, and a median home value of $144,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.