US ZIP Code
13308

Blossvale, NY

Oneida County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 4,239 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $86,072 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 46.4 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $124,600 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎓 42.6% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 22% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13308
CityBlossvale
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOneida County
Area Code315/680
Elevation387 ft
Latitude43.251404
Longitude-75.6578
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (1,950) Female 54.0% (2,289) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 4%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.4%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic4.0%
Asian1.3%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
37%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads42.6% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 22% above avg
No HS Diploma106 (3.7%)
HS Graduate805 (27.9%)
Some College445 (15.4%)
Associates303 (10.5%)
Bachelors495 (17.1%)
Graduate Degree735 (25.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 27.9%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 17.1%Graduate: 25.4%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad27.9%
Some College15.4%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors17.1%
Graduate25.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
44%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,072 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,600 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,040/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units2,026
Vacant Units325
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,026
Vacant325
Owner Occupied86.5%
Renter Occupied13.5%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13308 is in Blossvale, NY, in Oneida County.
ZIP code 13308 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13308 is in Oneida County, NY.
ZIP 13308 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13308 is 4,239 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13308 is $86,072 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13308 is $124,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13308

ZIP code 13308 is located in Blossvale, New York, within Oneida County. With a population of 4,239, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.4 years. Economically, 13308 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,072 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13308 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,040 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.

The population of 13308 is primarily White (93.32%). Residents are well-educated — 42.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13308 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 13308 in Blossvale, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,239 residents, a median household income of $86,072, and a median home value of $124,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.