| ZIP Code | 13471 |
|---|---|
| City | Taberg |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Oneida County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 1,069 ft |
| Latitude | 43.378027 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.610579 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36065 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.7 yrs ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 7.5% ▼ 25% below avg |
| College Grads | 25.2% ▼ 35% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.5% ▲ 11% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 58 (3.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 645 (38.9%) |
| Some College | 338 (20.4%) |
| Associates | 199 (12%) |
| Bachelors | 212 (12.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 206 (12.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $67,898 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $110,400 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,103/mo ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,232 |
| Vacant Units | 191 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,232 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 191 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
ZIP code 13471 is located in Taberg, New York, within Oneida County. With a population of 2,692, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 13471 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,898 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13471 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $110,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,103 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.
The population of 13471 is primarily White (96.66%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13471 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.
Overall, ZIP code 13471 in Taberg, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,692 residents, a median household income of $67,898, and a median home value of $110,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.