| ZIP Code | 13165 |
|---|---|
| City | Waterloo |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Seneca County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 466 ft |
| Latitude | 42.910746 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.878565 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36099 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.20 |
| Below Poverty | 10.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 38.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 6.0% ▲ 23% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 132 (2%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,165 (33.4%) |
| Some College | 912 (14.1%) |
| Associates | 809 (12.5%) |
| Bachelors | 1,053 (16.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,418 (21.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $63,915 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $118,600 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $926/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,501 |
| Vacant Units | 348 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,501 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 348 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
ZIP code 13165 is located in Waterloo, New York, within Seneca County. With a population of 9,429, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 13165 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,915 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13165 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $926 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 13165 is primarily White (88.96%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13165 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 13165 in Waterloo, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,429 residents, a median household income of $63,915, and a median home value of $118,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.