US ZIP Code
14532

Phelps, NY

Ontario County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,933 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $71,667 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $159,700 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 43.4% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14532
CityPhelps
StateNew York (NY)
CountyOntario County
Area Code315/680
Elevation506 ft
Latitude42.964101
Longitude-77.032088
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36069
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (1,996) Female 49.3% (1,937) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 0.6%Other: 1.5%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic7.1%
Black0.6%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads43.4% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma132 (5%)
HS Graduate743 (28.4%)
Some College377 (14.4%)
Associates229 (8.8%)
Bachelors529 (20.2%)
Graduate Degree605 (23.1%)

Education

No HS: 5%HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 20.2%Graduate: 23.1%Edu
No HS5.0%
HS Grad28.4%
Some College14.4%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors20.2%
Graduate23.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
31%
$150k–200k
27%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,667 ≈ Avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$159,700 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,139/mo ↑ 49% since 2019
Total Units1,873
Vacant Units193
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units1,873
Vacant193
Owner Occupied84.8%
Renter Occupied15.2%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14532 is in Phelps, NY, in Ontario County.
ZIP code 14532 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14532 is in Ontario County, NY.
ZIP 14532 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14532 is 3,933 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14532 is $71,667 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14532 is $159,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14532

ZIP code 14532 is located in Phelps, New York, within Ontario County. With a population of 3,933, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 14532 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,667 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14532 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $159,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,139 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 14532 is primarily White (90.80%). Residents are well-educated — 43.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.8%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14532 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 14532 in Phelps, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,933 residents, a median household income of $71,667, and a median home value of $159,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.