| ZIP Code | 13033 |
|---|---|
| City | Cato |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Cayuga County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 473 ft |
| Latitude | 43.187542 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.573279 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.77 |
| Below Poverty | 10.1% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 37.5% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.0% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 17 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 772 (34.6%) |
| Some College | 266 (11.9%) |
| Associates | 340 (15.2%) |
| Bachelors | 402 (18%) |
| Graduate Degree | 436 (19.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $80,234 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $166,300 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $950/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,475 |
| Vacant Units | 155 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.77 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,475 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 155 |
| Owner Occupied | 85.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 14.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.77 |
ZIP code 13033 is located in Cato, New York, within Cayuga County. With a population of 3,660, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 13033 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,234 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13033 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $166,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $950 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 13033 is primarily White (93.77%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.1%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13033 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.
Overall, ZIP code 13033 in Cato, NY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,660 residents, a median household income of $80,234, and a median home value of $166,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.