| ZIP Code | 13111 |
|---|---|
| City | Martville |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Cayuga County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 373 ft |
| Latitude | 43.258488 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.614264 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.2 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.67 |
| Below Poverty | 14.9% ▲ 49% above avg |
| College Grads | 38.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 7.4% ▲ 50% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 35 (3.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 407 (40.1%) |
| Some College | 135 (13.3%) |
| Associates | 51 (5%) |
| Bachelors | 166 (16.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 222 (21.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $59,886 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $126,300 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $813/mo ↓ 3% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 720 |
| Vacant Units | 99 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.67 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 720 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 99 |
| Owner Occupied | 90.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 9.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.67 |
ZIP code 13111 is located in Martville, New York, within Cayuga County. With a population of 1,660, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.2 years. Economically, 13111 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,886 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13111 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $126,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $813 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.
The population of 13111 is primarily White (76.75%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.9%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13111 stands at 7.4%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 13111 in Martville, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,660 residents, a median household income of $59,886, and a median home value of $126,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.