| ZIP Code | 12188 |
|---|---|
| City | Waterford |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Saratoga County |
| Area Code | 518/838 |
| Elevation | 301 ft |
| Latitude | 42.821216 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.695525 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36091 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.5 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.32 |
| Below Poverty | 5.5% ▼ 45% below avg |
| College Grads | 45.3% ▲ 17% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 207 (2.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,426 (28.8%) |
| Some College | 1,143 (13.6%) |
| Associates | 827 (9.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,102 (13.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,706 (32.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $87,212 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $278,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,097/mo ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,197 |
| Vacant Units | 281 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.32 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,197 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 281 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.32 |
ZIP code 12188 is located in Waterford, New York, within Saratoga County. With a population of 11,414, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 12188 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,212 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 12188 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $278,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,097 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.
The population of 12188 is primarily White (87.63%). Residents are well-educated — 45.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 12188 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 12188 in Waterford, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,414 residents, a median household income of $87,212, and a median home value of $278,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.