| ZIP Code | 11366 |
|---|---|
| City | Fresh Meadows |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Queens County |
| Area Code | 718 |
| Elevation | 57 ft |
| Latitude | 40.731121 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.780458 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36081 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.81 |
| Below Poverty | 10.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 61.4% ▲ 58% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.8% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 307 (3.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,865 (21.3%) |
| Some College | 388 (4.4%) |
| Associates | 812 (9.3%) |
| Bachelors | 550 (6.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,814 (55.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $117,402 ▲ 54% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $950,200 ▲ 241% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 8.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,101/mo ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,915 |
| Vacant Units | 397 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,915 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 397 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 31.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
ZIP code 11366 is located in Fresh Meadows, New York, within Queens County. With a population of 12,967, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 11366 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $117,402 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 11366 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $950,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,101 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.
The population of 11366 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 43.9%. Residents are highly educated — 61.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 11366 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 33%.
Overall, ZIP code 11366 in Fresh Meadows, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,967 residents, a median household income of $117,402, and a median home value of $950,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.