US ZIP Code
11427

Queens Village, NY

Queens County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 25,124 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $92,129 Median HH Income
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 46.3 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $690,200 Median Home Value
▲ 148% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 49.3% College Grads
▲ 27% above avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11427
CityQueens Village
StateNew York (NY)
CountyQueens County
Area Code718
Elevation166 ft
Latitude40.730942
Longitude-73.745716
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (12,193) Female 51.5% (12,931) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.2%Hispanic: 16.9%Black: 21.7%Asian: 37.3%Other: 6.4%Race
White14.2%
Hispanic16.9%
Black21.7%
Asian37.3%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.3 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.99
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads49.3% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma793 (4.6%)
HS Graduate4,536 (26.3%)
Some College1,378 (8%)
Associates2,040 (11.8%)
Bachelors1,933 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree6,565 (38.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.6%HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 8%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 38.1%Edu
No HS4.6%
HS Grad26.3%
Some College8.0%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate38.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65%Renter: 35%Tenure
Owner65.0%
Renter35.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
71%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,129 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$690,200 ▲ 148% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,697/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units8,435
Vacant Units314
Avg HH Size2.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Public Transit
33%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units8,435
Vacant314
Owner Occupied65.0%
Renter Occupied35.0%
Avg HH Size2.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11427 is in Queens Village, NY, in Queens County.
ZIP code 11427 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11427 is in Queens County, NY.
ZIP 11427 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11427 is 25,124 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11427 is $92,129 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11427 is $690,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11427

ZIP code 11427 is located in Queens Village, New York, within Queens County. With a population of 25,124, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.3 years. Economically, 11427 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,129 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11427 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $690,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,697 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 11427 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 37.3%. Residents are well-educated — 49.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.3%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11427 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 51%.

Overall, ZIP code 11427 in Queens Village, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,124 residents, a median household income of $92,129, and a median home value of $690,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.