US ZIP Code
11358

Flushing, NY

Queens County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 36,496 Population
💰 $88,729 Median HH Income
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age
🏠 $967,200 Median Home Value
▲ 247% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 51.0% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11358
CityFlushing
StateNew York (NY)
CountyQueens County
Area Code332/347/718/917/929
Elevation68 ft
Latitude40.760363
Longitude-73.796525
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (17,982) Female 50.7% (18,514) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 27.9%Hispanic: 17.2%Black: 0.7%Asian: 49.2%Other: 3.4%Race
White27.9%
Hispanic17.2%
Black0.7%
Asian49.2%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
27%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads51.0% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma1,344 (5.4%)
HS Graduate6,760 (27%)
Some College1,556 (6.2%)
Associates2,615 (10.4%)
Bachelors2,784 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree10,000 (39.9%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 27%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 39.9%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad27.0%
Some College6.2%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate39.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.3%Renter: 39.7%Tenure
Owner60.3%
Renter39.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,729 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$967,200 ▲ 247% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,086/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units13,806
Vacant Units597
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
48%
Public Transit
34%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units13,806
Vacant597
Owner Occupied60.3%
Renter Occupied39.7%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11358 is in Flushing, NY, in Queens County.
ZIP code 11358 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11358 is in Queens County, NY.
ZIP 11358 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11358 is 36,496 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11358 is $88,729 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11358 is $967,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11358

ZIP code 11358 is located in Flushing, New York, within Queens County. With a population of 36,496, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 11358 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,729 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11358 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $967,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,086 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 11358 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 49.2%. Residents are well-educated — 51.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11358 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 43%.

Overall, ZIP code 11358 in Flushing, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 36,496 residents, a median household income of $88,729, and a median home value of $967,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.