| ZIP Code | 10704 |
|---|---|
| City | Yonkers |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Westchester County |
| Area Code | 329/347/845/914 |
| Elevation | 259 ft |
| Latitude | 40.919729 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.862651 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36119 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.64 |
| Below Poverty | 10.8% ▲ 8% above avg |
| College Grads | 43.9% ▲ 13% above avg |
| Unemployment | 8.0% ▲ 63% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 519 (2.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,984 (33.1%) |
| Some College | 1,813 (8.6%) |
| Associates | 2,523 (12%) |
| Bachelors | 1,328 (6.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 7,926 (37.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $110,097 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $508,100 ▲ 82% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,898/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 12,576 |
| Vacant Units | 544 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.64 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 12,576 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 544 |
| Owner Occupied | 63.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 36.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.64 |
ZIP code 10704 is located in Yonkers, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 31,844, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 10704 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,097 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 10704 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $508,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,898 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.
The population of 10704 is majority White (50.19%). Residents are well-educated — 43.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.8%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 10704 stands at 8.0%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 58%.
Overall, ZIP code 10704 in Yonkers, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,844 residents, a median household income of $110,097, and a median home value of $508,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.