US ZIP Code
10703

Yonkers, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 22,135 Population
💰 $74,940 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 42.6 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $477,500 Median Home Value
▲ 71% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 40.8% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 37% above avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10703
CityYonkers
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code329/347/845/914
Elevation345 ft
Latitude40.957649
Longitude-73.881135
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.4% (9,824) Female 55.6% (12,311) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.8%Hispanic: 42.8%Black: 19.4%Asian: 4.5%Other: 1.9%Race
White29.8%
Hispanic42.8%
Black19.4%
Asian4.5%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads40.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma433 (3.3%)
HS Graduate4,012 (30.5%)
Some College1,754 (13.3%)
Associates1,590 (12.1%)
Bachelors1,423 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree3,939 (30%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 30%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College13.3%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate30.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54%Renter: 46%Tenure
Owner54.0%
Renter46.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,940 ≈ Avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$477,500 ▲ 71% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,702/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units7,925
Vacant Units372
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Public Transit
23%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units7,925
Vacant372
Owner Occupied54.0%
Renter Occupied46.0%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10703 is in Yonkers, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10703 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10703 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10703 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10703 is 22,135 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10703 is $74,940 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10703 is $477,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10703

ZIP code 10703 is located in Yonkers, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 22,135, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.6 years. Economically, 10703 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,940 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10703 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $477,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,702 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.0%) and renters (46.0%). Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 10703 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 42.8%. Residents are well-educated — 40.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.3%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10703 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 50%.

Overall, ZIP code 10703 in Yonkers, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 22,135 residents, a median household income of $74,940, and a median home value of $477,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.