US ZIP Code
10607

White Plains, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 6,222 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $161,250 Median HH Income
▲ 111% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 45.7 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $624,300 Median Home Value
▲ 124% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 62.9% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 7.7% Unemployment
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 367% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10607
CityWhite Plains
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code914
Elevation316 ft
Latitude41.039089
Longitude-73.811368
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.7% (2,782) Female 55.3% (3,440) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.1%Hispanic: 26.9%Black: 30.1%Asian: 11.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White29.1%
Hispanic26.9%
Black30.1%
Asian11.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.78
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads62.9% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma179 (4.3%)
HS Graduate995 (23.7%)
Some College184 (4.4%)
Associates196 (4.7%)
Bachelors385 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree2,251 (53.7%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 4.4%Associates: 4.7%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 53.7%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College4.4%
Associates4.7%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate53.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.9%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner82.9%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$161,250 ▲ 111% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$624,300 ▲ 124% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,303/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units2,291
Vacant Units67
Avg HH Size2.78

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
43%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
13%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,291
Vacant67
Owner Occupied82.9%
Renter Occupied17.1%
Avg HH Size2.78
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10607 is in White Plains, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10607 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10607 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10607 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10607 is 6,222 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10607 is $161,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10607 is $624,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10607

ZIP code 10607 is located in White Plains, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 6,222, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.7 years. Economically, 10607 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $161,250 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10607 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $624,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,303 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 10607 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 30.1%. Residents are highly educated — 62.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10607 stands at 7.7%, which is significantly above the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 60%.

Overall, ZIP code 10607 in White Plains, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,222 residents, a median household income of $161,250, and a median home value of $624,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.