US ZIP Code
10502

Ardsley, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 5,875 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $250,001 Median HH Income
▲ 228% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $819,100 Median Home Value
▲ 194% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 80.7% College Grads
▲ 108% above avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10502
CityArdsley
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code914
Elevation250 ft
Latitude41.011282
Longitude-73.840846
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (2,971) Female 49.4% (2,904) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65%Hispanic: 10.7%Black: 1.7%Asian: 12.9%Other: 9.1%Race
White65.0%
Hispanic10.7%
Black1.7%
Asian12.9%
Other9.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.11
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads80.7% ▲ 108% above avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 35% above avg
HS Graduate489 (13.2%)
Some College52 (1.4%)
Associates176 (4.7%)
Bachelors121 (3.3%)
Graduate Degree2,870 (77.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 13.2%Some College: 1.4%Associates: 4.7%Bachelors: 3.3%Graduate: 77.4%Edu
HS Grad13.2%
Some College1.4%
Associates4.7%
Bachelors3.3%
Graduate77.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.4%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.4%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
96%

Financials

Median HH Income$250,001 ▲ 228% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Median Home Value$819,100 ▲ 194% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo ↑ 112% since 2019
Total Units2,002
Vacant Units123
Avg HH Size3.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
3%
$50k–75k
3%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
62%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
53%
Public Transit
17%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
31%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units2,002
Vacant123
Owner Occupied84.4%
Renter Occupied15.7%
Avg HH Size3.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10502 is in Ardsley, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10502 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10502 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10502 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10502 is 5,875 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10502 is $250,001 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10502 is $819,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10502

ZIP code 10502 is located in Ardsley, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 5,875, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 10502 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $250,001 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10502 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $819,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,501 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 10502 is majority White (64.99%). Residents are highly educated — 80.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 50% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10502 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 49%.

Overall, ZIP code 10502 in Ardsley, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,875 residents, a median household income of $250,001, and a median home value of $819,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.