| ZIP Code | 10594 |
|---|---|
| City | Thornwood |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Westchester County |
| Area Code | 914 |
| Elevation | 365 ft |
| Latitude | 41.115794 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -73.770977 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36119 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.99 |
| Below Poverty | 4.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| College Grads | 58.2% ▲ 50% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.7% ▲ 16% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 72 (2%) |
| HS Graduate | 713 (19.7%) |
| Some College | 315 (8.7%) |
| Associates | 411 (11.4%) |
| Bachelors | 370 (10.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,737 (48%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $166,417 ▲ 118% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $683,600 ▲ 145% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,148/mo ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,820 |
| Vacant Units | 28 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.99 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,820 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 28 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.99 |
ZIP code 10594 is located in Thornwood, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 5,512, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 10594 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $166,417 is more than double the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 10594 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $683,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,148 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.
The population of 10594 is primarily White (83.20%). Residents are well-educated — 58.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.0%.
The unemployment rate in 10594 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.
Overall, ZIP code 10594 in Thornwood, NY is characterized as affluent, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,512 residents, a median household income of $166,417, and a median home value of $683,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.