US ZIP Code
10532

Hawthorne, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 5,253 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $134,662 Median HH Income
▲ 76% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 43.7 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $675,300 Median Home Value
▲ 142% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 64.9% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 11.4% Unemployment
▲ 134% above avg ↑ 192% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10532
CityHawthorne
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code914
Elevation300 ft
Latitude41.100261
Longitude-73.80073
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (2,674) Female 49.1% (2,579) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.4%Hispanic: 8.7%Black: 0.6%Asian: 3.9%Other: 1.3%Race
White85.4%
Hispanic8.7%
Black0.6%
Asian3.9%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads64.9% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment11.4% ▲ 134% above avg
No HS Diploma62 (1.8%)
HS Graduate711 (20.3%)
Some College254 (7.2%)
Associates205 (5.8%)
Bachelors379 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree1,894 (54%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 20.3%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 5.8%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 54%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad20.3%
Some College7.2%
Associates5.8%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate54.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.2%Renter: 12.8%Tenure
Owner87.2%
Renter12.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$134,662 ▲ 76% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$675,300 ▲ 142% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo ↑ 71% since 2019
Total Units1,887
Vacant Units65
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
63%
Public Transit
17%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,887
Vacant65
Owner Occupied87.2%
Renter Occupied12.8%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10532 is in Hawthorne, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10532 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10532 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10532 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10532 is 5,253 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10532 is $134,662 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10532 is $675,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10532

ZIP code 10532 is located in Hawthorne, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 5,253, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 10532 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $134,662 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10532 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $675,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,501 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.

The population of 10532 is primarily White (85.44%). Residents are highly educated — 64.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10532 stands at 11.4%, which is more than double the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.

Overall, ZIP code 10532 in Hawthorne, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,253 residents, a median household income of $134,662, and a median home value of $675,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.