US ZIP Code
02790

Westport, MA

Bristol County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 16,725 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $100,617 Median HH Income
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 49.6 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $476,000 Median Home Value
▲ 71% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 43.2% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 44% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02790
CityWestport
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBristol County
Area Code508/774
Elevation93 ft
Latitude41.599176
Longitude-71.082371
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (8,207) Female 50.9% (8,518) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.7%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.4%
Asian0.5%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads43.2% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma231 (2%)
HS Graduate3,807 (32.8%)
Some College1,106 (9.5%)
Associates1,443 (12.4%)
Bachelors1,441 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree3,577 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad32.8%
Some College9.5%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.1%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.1%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
40%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,617 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$476,000 ▲ 71% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,313/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units7,523
Vacant Units788
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units7,523
Vacant788
Owner Occupied84.1%
Renter Occupied16.0%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02790 is in Westport, MA, in Bristol County.
ZIP code 02790 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02790 is in Bristol County, MA.
ZIP 02790 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02790 is 16,725 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02790 is $100,617 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02790 is $476,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02790

ZIP code 02790 is located in Westport, Massachusetts, within Bristol County. With a population of 16,725, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.6 years. Economically, 02790 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,617 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02790 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $476,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,313 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 02790 is primarily White (92.14%). Residents are well-educated — 43.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02790 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 02790 in Westport, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,725 residents, a median household income of $100,617, and a median home value of $476,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.