US ZIP Code
02723

Fall River, MA

Bristol County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 17,111 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $41,789 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 35.6 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $312,900 Median Home Value
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 22.8% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 7.5% Unemployment
▲ 53% above avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02723
CityFall River
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBristol County
Area Code508/774
Elevation217 ft
Latitude41.692208
Longitude-71.132132
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (8,744) Female 48.9% (8,367) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65%Hispanic: 16.1%Black: 4.4%Asian: 2.1%Other: 10.5%Race
White65.0%
Hispanic16.1%
Black4.4%
Asian2.1%
Other10.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty26.1% ▲ 161% above avg
College Grads22.8% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
No HS Diploma501 (5.4%)
HS Graduate3,738 (40.5%)
Some College1,556 (16.8%)
Associates1,339 (14.5%)
Bachelors752 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree1,355 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 40.5%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad40.5%
Some College16.8%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 32.4%Renter: 67.6%Tenure
Owner32.4%
Renter67.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,789 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$312,900 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,058/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units7,976
Vacant Units396
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units7,976
Vacant396
Owner Occupied32.4%
Renter Occupied67.6%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02723 is in Fall River, MA, in Bristol County.
ZIP code 02723 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02723 is in Bristol County, MA.
ZIP 02723 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02723 is 17,111 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02723 is $41,789 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02723 is $312,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02723

ZIP code 02723 is located in Fall River, Massachusetts, within Bristol County. With a population of 17,111, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 02723 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,789 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02723 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $312,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,058 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 67.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 02723 is majority White (65.03%). Residents are less-educated — 22.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.1%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02723 stands at 7.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 02723 in Fall River, MA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 17,111 residents, a median household income of $41,789, and a median home value of $312,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.