US ZIP Code
02726

Somerset, MA

Bristol County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 15,946 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $110,427 Median HH Income
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 46.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $389,300 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 51.0% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02726
CitySomerset
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBristol County
Area Code508/774
Elevation85 ft
Latitude41.7597
Longitude-71.144592
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.6% (7,436) Female 53.4% (8,510) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.4%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.1%Asian: 2.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White91.4%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.1%
Asian2.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads51.0% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma128 (1.1%)
HS Graduate3,278 (29.2%)
Some College1,041 (9.3%)
Associates1,050 (9.4%)
Bachelors1,457 (13%)
Graduate Degree4,273 (38.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 29.2%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 38.1%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad29.2%
Some College9.3%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate38.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
60%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,427 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$389,300 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,316/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units6,719
Vacant Units189
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units6,719
Vacant189
Owner Occupied82.7%
Renter Occupied17.3%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02726 is in Somerset, MA, in Bristol County.
ZIP code 02726 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02726 is in Bristol County, MA.
ZIP 02726 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02726 is 15,946 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02726 is $110,427 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02726 is $389,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02726

ZIP code 02726 is located in Somerset, Massachusetts, within Bristol County. With a population of 15,946, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.9 years. Economically, 02726 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,427 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02726 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $389,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,316 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 02726 is primarily White (91.41%). Residents are well-educated — 51.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02726 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 02726 in Somerset, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,946 residents, a median household income of $110,427, and a median home value of $389,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.