US ZIP Code
02639

Dennis Port, MA

Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 3,387 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $64,051 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 52.4 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $451,700 Median Home Value
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 45.2% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 29% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02639
CityDennis Port
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBarnstable County
Area Code508/774
Elevation6 ft
Latitude41.668067
Longitude-70.136979
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (1,650) Female 51.3% (1,737) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.8%Hispanic: 17.2%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 6.1%Race
White73.8%
Hispanic17.2%
Black2.9%
Asian0.1%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
10%
18–24
9%
25–44
17%
45–64
35%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.4 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.89
Below Poverty13.3% ▲ 33% above avg
College Grads45.2% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate630 (23.7%)
Some College419 (15.8%)
Associates404 (15.2%)
Bachelors149 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree1,049 (39.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 39.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College15.8%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate39.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.9%Renter: 28.1%Tenure
Owner71.9%
Renter28.1%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,051 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$451,700 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,296/mo ↓ 11% since 2019
Total Units5,162
Vacant Units3,377
Avg HH Size1.89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units5,162
Vacant3,377
Owner Occupied71.9%
Renter Occupied28.1%
Avg HH Size1.89
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02639 is in Dennis Port, MA, in Barnstable County.
ZIP code 02639 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02639 is in Barnstable County, MA.
ZIP 02639 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02639 is 3,387 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02639 is $64,051 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02639 is $451,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02639

ZIP code 02639 is located in Dennis Port, Massachusetts, within Barnstable County. With a population of 3,387, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.4 years. Economically, 02639 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,051 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02639 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $451,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,296 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 02639 is primarily White (73.81%). Residents are well-educated — 45.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.3%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02639 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 02639 in Dennis Port, MA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,387 residents, a median household income of $64,051, and a median home value of $451,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.