US ZIP Code
02343

Holbrook, MA

Norfolk County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 11,267 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $107,198 Median HH Income
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $435,300 Median Home Value
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 50.0% College Grads
▲ 29% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02343
CityHolbrook
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyNorfolk County
Area Code339/781
Elevation184 ft
Latitude42.140346
Longitude-70.997861
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (5,809) Female 48.4% (5,458) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.9%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 12.1%Asian: 4.4%Other: 9.1%Race
White62.9%
Hispanic9.3%
Black12.1%
Asian4.4%
Other9.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
27%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads50.0% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma216 (2.7%)
HS Graduate2,171 (27.2%)
Some College697 (8.7%)
Associates904 (11.3%)
Bachelors1,024 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree2,967 (37.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 37.2%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College8.7%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate37.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
64%
Over $500k
29%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,198 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$435,300 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,522/mo ↑ 54% since 2019
Total Units4,268
Vacant Units17
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units4,268
Vacant17
Owner Occupied83.3%
Renter Occupied16.8%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02343 is in Holbrook, MA, in Norfolk County.
ZIP code 02343 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02343 is in Norfolk County, MA.
ZIP 02343 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02343 is 11,267 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02343 is $107,198 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02343 is $435,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02343

ZIP code 02343 is located in Holbrook, Massachusetts, within Norfolk County. With a population of 11,267, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 02343 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,198 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02343 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $435,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,522 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 02343 is majority White (62.88%). Residents are well-educated — 50.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02343 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 02343 in Holbrook, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,267 residents, a median household income of $107,198, and a median home value of $435,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.