US ZIP Code
02190

South Weymouth, MA

Norfolk County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 19,029 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $99,024 Median HH Income
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $554,900 Median Home Value
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 58.6% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02190
CitySouth Weymouth
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyNorfolk County
Area Code339/617/781
Elevation151 ft
Latitude42.166731
Longitude-70.952363
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.7% (8,692) Female 54.3% (10,337) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 1.8%Asian: 9.3%Other: 2.4%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic4.1%
Black1.8%
Asian9.3%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads58.6% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma55 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,566 (18.7%)
Some College1,291 (9.4%)
Associates1,759 (12.8%)
Bachelors1,468 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree6,557 (47.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 18.7%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 47.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad18.7%
Some College9.4%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate47.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
60%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,024 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$554,900 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,012/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units8,601
Vacant Units272
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
9%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units8,601
Vacant272
Owner Occupied69.7%
Renter Occupied30.3%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02190 is in South Weymouth, MA, in Norfolk County.
ZIP code 02190 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02190 is in Norfolk County, MA.
ZIP 02190 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02190 is 19,029 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02190 is $99,024 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02190 is $554,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02190

ZIP code 02190 is located in South Weymouth, Massachusetts, within Norfolk County. With a population of 19,029, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 02190 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,024 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02190 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $554,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,012 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 02190 is primarily White (80.75%). Residents are well-educated — 58.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.9%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02190 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 02190 in South Weymouth, MA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,029 residents, a median household income of $99,024, and a median home value of $554,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.