US ZIP Code
01093

Whately, MA

Franklin County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 149 Population ↓ 52% since 2019
🎂 68.8 Median Age ↑ 32% since 2019
🏠 $425,600 Median Home Value
▲ 53% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 45.3% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 147% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01093
CityWhately
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyFranklin County
Area Code413
Elevation290 ft
Latitude42.445258
Longitude-72.645058
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25011
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (72) Female 51.7% (77) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
2%
18–24
3%
25–44
3%
45–64
32%
65+
30%

Key Indicators

Median Age68.8 yrs ↑ 32% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.52
Below Poverty2.7% ▼ 73% below avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate57 (41.6%)
Some College9 (6.6%)
Associates9 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree62 (45.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.6%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 6.6%Graduate: 45.3%Edu
HS Grad41.6%
Some College6.6%
Associates6.6%
Graduate45.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 100%Tenure
Owner100.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median Home Value$425,600 ▲ 53% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units101
Vacant Units3
Avg HH Size1.52

Income Distribution

$25k–50k
35%
$50k–75k
3%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
46%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units101
Vacant3
Owner Occupied100.0%
Renter Occupied0.0%
Avg HH Size1.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01093 is in Whately, MA, in Franklin County.
ZIP code 01093 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01093 is in Franklin County, MA.
ZIP 01093 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01093 is 149 people (ACS 2023).
Income data not available.
The median home value in ZIP 01093 is $425,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01093

ZIP code 01093 is located in Whately, Massachusetts, within Franklin County. With a population of 149, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 68.8 years.

Real estate in ZIP code 01093 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $425,600 is significantly above the national average. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 01093 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are well-educated — 45.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.7%.