| ZIP Code | 01088 |
|---|---|
| City | West Hatfield |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Hampshire County |
| Area Code | 413 |
| Elevation | 184 ft |
| Latitude | 42.3827 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -72.640361 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25015 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 31.5 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.01 |
| Below Poverty | 7.7% ▼ 24% below avg |
| College Grads | 36.8% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 7.2% ▲ 48% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 44 (9.5%) |
| Some College | 64 (13.9%) |
| Associates | 184 (39.8%) |
| Bachelors | 61 (13.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 109 (23.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,472 ▼ 30% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $383,300 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,161/mo ↑ 18% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 335 |
| Vacant Units | 10 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.01 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 335 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 10 |
| Owner Occupied | 56.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 43.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.01 |
ZIP code 01088 is located in West Hatfield, Massachusetts, within Hampshire County. With a population of 654, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.5 years. Economically, 01088 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,472 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01088 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $383,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,161 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.9%) and renters (43.1%). Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 01088 is primarily White (90.98%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.7%.
The unemployment rate in 01088 stands at 7.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 01088 in West Hatfield, MA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 654 residents, a median household income of $53,472, and a median home value of $383,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.