US ZIP Code
64490

Stewartsville, MO

DeKalb County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 1,858 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $79,194 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.6 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $203,800 Median Home Value
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 28.4% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64490
CityStewartsville
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyDeKalb County
Area Code816/975
Elevation1,023 ft
Latitude39.742047
Longitude-94.514843
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29063
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (906) Female 51.2% (952) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 2.1%Other: 2%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic1.7%
Black2.1%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.5%)
HS Graduate544 (44.8%)
Some College192 (15.8%)
Associates127 (10.5%)
Bachelors88 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree257 (21.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 44.8%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad44.8%
Some College15.8%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.6%Renter: 15.4%Tenure
Owner84.6%
Renter15.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,194 ≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$203,800 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$891/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units813
Vacant Units99
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units813
Vacant99
Owner Occupied84.6%
Renter Occupied15.4%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64490 is in Stewartsville, MO, in DeKalb County.
ZIP code 64490 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64490 is in DeKalb County, MO.
ZIP 64490 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64490 is 1,858 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64490 is $79,194 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64490 is $203,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64490

ZIP code 64490 is located in Stewartsville, Missouri, within DeKalb County. With a population of 1,858, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.6 years. Economically, 64490 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,194 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64490 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $203,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $891 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 64490 is primarily White (93.38%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64490 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 64490 in Stewartsville, MO is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,858 residents, a median household income of $79,194, and a median home value of $203,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.