County

Natrona County, WY

14 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Wyoming

👥79,701Population
💰$71,964Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$261,141Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓40.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.1%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.7%Race
White85.1%
Hispanic9.3%
Black0.6%
Asian0.6%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma436 (0.8%)
HS Graduate12,935 (25%)
Some College8,154 (15.8%)
Associates9,037 (17.5%)
Bachelors6,754 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree14,403 (27.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 27.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College15.8%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate27.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.9%Renter: 26.1%Tenure
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,964 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$261,140 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$986/mo
Total Housing Units37,099
Vacant Units3,831

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
39%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%
About Natrona County, WY

Natrona County is located in Wyoming and encompasses 14 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 79,701 residents. With a median age of 38.23, it is a middle-aged county.

Natrona County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $71,964 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.6% is near the national average.

Housing in Natrona County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $261,140 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $986. Homeownership rates are high at 73.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Natrona County are primarily White (85.09%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 40.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Natrona County, WY is a solidly middle-class area in Wyoming. The 14 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Natrona County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
82601 Casper 26,945 $68,526 $244,200 $856 3.1% 41.5%
82604 Casper 27,584 $75,683 $270,800 $1,090 3.7% 40.8%
82609 Casper 18,759 $70,902 $280,800 $1,043 4.3% 46.0%
82635 Edgerton 78 $26,406 $26,300 $531 19.5% 6.4%
82636 Evansville 3,856 $82,592 $266,000 $924 4.5% 24.7%
82643 Midwest 218 $75,707 $70,300 $525 1.7% 16.0%
82644 Mills 1,890 $57,019 $167,900 $976 6.7% 22.1%