| ZIP Code | 82601 |
|---|---|
| City | Casper |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Natrona County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 5,604 ft |
| Latitude | 43.069925 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -106.341585 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.0 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.36 |
| Below Poverty | 10.6% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 41.5% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.1% ▼ 37% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 169 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,485 (25.4%) |
| Some College | 2,902 (16.4%) |
| Associates | 2,791 (15.8%) |
| Bachelors | 2,459 (13.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,878 (27.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $68,526 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $244,200 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $856/mo ↑ 10% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 12,967 |
| Vacant Units | 1,887 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.36 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 12,967 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,887 |
| Owner Occupied | 71.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 28.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.36 |
ZIP code 82601 is located in Casper, Wyoming, within Natrona County. With a population of 26,945, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38 years. Economically, 82601 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,526 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82601 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $244,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $856 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.
The population of 82601 is primarily White (83.66%). Residents are well-educated — 41.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 82601 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 82601 in Casper, WY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 26,945 residents, a median household income of $68,526, and a median home value of $244,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.